ico gavel 200
[…] This is a pervasive fear amongst armed citizens many of whom believe that it is a near certainty. What is your opinion?

Have you had a client or clients who were sued after self defense? How did it turn out?

Michael Stuzynski
131 S. Weber St., Colorado Springs, CO 80903
719-578-1106
https://rectorlawfirm.com/

In Colorado, any person who uses force in defense of a dwelling can be legally immune from prosecution for a crime, as well as for civil damages, if they demonstrate certain factors at a hearing before a judge. C.R.S. section 18-1-704.5(4) states that “any occupant of a dwelling using physical force, including deadly physical force, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section shall be immune from any civil liability for injuries or death resulting from the use of such force.”

 

Roland Harris IV
Cohen | Harris, LLC
40 York Rd Ste 400, Towson, MD 21204
888-585-7979
https://www.cohenharris.com/