This month we started a new discussion with our Network affiliated attorneys when we asked:
[…] The reality is you better have insurance, because a jury will find the shooter negligent and have to pay for the damages, including pain and suffering. This is regardless if your shooting was justified.

John Chapman
Kelly & Chapman
P.O. Box 168, Portland, ME 04101
207-780-6500
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Under Maine law, a person justifiably using deadly force may be criminally liable if he/she recklessly causes, or causes risk of harm, to innocent third persons. See title 17-A MRSA section 101:

“3. Conduct that is justifiable under this chapter constitutes a defense to any crime; except that, if a person is justified in using force against another, but the person recklessly injures or creates a risk of injury to 3rd persons, the justification afforded by this chapter is unavailable in a prosecution for such recklessness.”

There are, however, some “weasel words” regarding the definition of “recklessness” which probably mitigate the otherwise awful prospect of going to jail for successfully defending a schoolyard full of kids from the active shooter in their midst.