ico gavel 200
[…] Prosecutors make charging decisions based upon what they think they can prove to a jury. To simply say, “Well, they can’t charge murder, there is no evidence of intent,” begs the question. Deadly force was used; the other fellow died as a result of the application of that force. So, the question of whether or not, there was intent to kill, along with the related question, was the defendant’s action to use deadly force, which resulted in the death, justifiable as self defense, are questions commonly left for a jury to decide.

In Minnesota, we have two companion statutes. Minn. State. Section 609.06 and 609.065. .Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1(3). States, “A person may use reasonable force when it is “used...in resisting or aiding another to resist an offense against the person.” The elements of self defense under section 609.06, subdivision 1(3), are (1) the absence of aggression or provocation on the part of the defendant; (2) the defendant’s actual and honest belief that he or she was in imminent danger of...bodily harm; (3) the existence of reasonable grounds for