ico gavel 200
[…] Section 609.06 and 609.065. .Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1(3). States, “A person may use reasonable force when it is “used...in resisting or aiding another to resist an offense against the person.” The elements of self defense under section 609.06, subdivision 1(3), are (1) the absence of aggression or provocation on the part of the defendant; (2) the defendant’s actual and honest belief that he or she was in imminent danger of...bodily harm; (3) the existence of reasonable grounds for that belief; and (4) the absence of a reasonable possibility of retreat to avoid the danger.

Minn. Stat. § 609.065 states that a person may intentionally take a life when it is “necessary in resisting or preventing an offense which the actor reasonably believes exposes the actor or another to great bodily harm or death, or preventing the commission of a felony in the actor’s place of abode.”

The elements of self defense under this section are (1) The killing must have been done in the belief that it was necessary to avert death or grievous bodily harm.