ico gavel 200
[…] The law reads in part,

“An assignment of an individual to the status of youthful trainee as provided in this chapter is not a conviction for a crime and, except as provided in subsection (3), the individual assigned to the status of youthful trainee shall not suffer a civil disability or loss of right or privilege following his or her release from that status because of his or her assignment as a youthful trainee.”

In other words, MCL 762.14 is saying a citizen who completes the terms under MCL 333.7411 cannot be striped of a right or privilege for being sentenced to complete the terms under 7411.

Similarly MCL 769.4A states that “[u]pon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person. Discharge and dismissal under this section must be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime...”

By Caselaw

If a Michigan resident has been convicted of a felony, the Concealed Pistol Licensing Act (CPLA) will disqualify a resident from applying for a concealed pistol licenses (CPL) here in the state of Michigan.