Get eJournal PDF: click here
[…] 208-887-4800–
Each state approaches this issue in its own way, so my statements are relevant to the state of Idaho. The general rule is that you are not allowed to record conversations, unless an exception applies. The statute is found at Idaho Code Chapter 67, title 18, and prevents all persons from recording or intercepting any wire, electronic or oral communication.
The penalty for unlawfully recording a conversation is up to five years in jail and a $5,000 fine. The exceptions come very close to swallowing the entire rule, with the major exception found in I.C. Section 18-6702 (2)(d): “It is lawful under this chapter for a person to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication when one (1) of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception.”
While this is the law in Idaho, it is my understanding that in other jurisdictions it may be required to notify both parties that the recording is occurring, but it will always be allowable to record your own statements.
J. Darren Byers
105 West Fourth St., Ste. 400, Winston-Salem, NC 27101