Adam Russell
[…] Yes. Any knife having a double-edged blade or automatic spring release is considered a deadly weapon in Massachusetts. A knife without a double-edged blade is merely a dangerous weapon. But if it is used in a manner intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm, then that dangerous weapon escalates to being considered a deadly weapon under Massachusetts state law.
Mitchell Lake, Esq.
Rachel M. Baird & Associate
8 Church St., Ste. 3B, Torrington, CT 06790-5247
860-626-9991
http://www.rachelbairdlaw.com
Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-19(a) provides, “…deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.”
General Statutes § 53a-3(5) defines the term deadly physical force as, “…physical force which can be reasonably expected to cause death or serious physical injury.”