Adam Russell
[…] Mitchell Lake, Esq.
Rachel M. Baird & Associate
8 Church St., Ste. 3B, Torrington, CT 06790-5247
860-626-9991
http://www.rachelbairdlaw.com
Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-19(a) provides, “…deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.”
General Statutes § 53a-3(5) defines the term deadly physical force as, “…physical force which can be reasonably expected to cause death or serious physical injury.”
General Statutes § 53a-3(4) defines serious physical injury as, “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”
In Connecticut a knife may be considered a deadly weapon pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-3(6) which addresses a “…switchblade knife, gravity knife” or it may be considered a dangerous instrument pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-3(7) which defines the term dangerous instrument to include “…any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used or attempted or threatened to be used, is capable of causing death or serious physical injury…”
Regardless of the classification, a knife will almost always be considered “…an instrument that was capable of causing death or serious physical injury…” State v. Torres, 82 Conn. App. 823, 830, 847 A.2d 1022, 1027 (2004)