Adam Russell
[…] Even though most knives, including the knives at issue here, are capable of causing serious bodily injury, the plain language of the statute establishes that the Legislature did not intend to prohibit the concealment of all knives. Rather, the statute expressly prohibits the concealment of only those knives that are specifically designed to be “usually employed in the attack on or defense of a person.”
For purposes of the criminal code, however (Title 17-A section 2), ANY knife can become a dangerous weapon if it “in the manner it is used or threatened to be used is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.” This likely is a distinction without a difference. When someone comes at you with any significant knife, his intent isn’t visible, only the knife.
2) This is related to item 1 above.