What is the process in your state for presenting an affirmative defense of use of force in self defense?
[…] Their comments to the below question follow:

What is the process in your state for presenting an affirmative defense of use of force in self defense?

What are the potential impediments that may result in a judge denying a self-defense argument?

If denied the ability to argue self defense, what steps would you take to get the best outcome for your client?

 

Thomas C. Watts III

Thomas C. Watts Law Corporation

8175 Kaiser Boulevard Suite 100

Anaheim Hills, CA 92808

714-364-0100

There is no formal notice of intention to present a defense in California. However, Penal code §1054.3 requires a defendant to disclose trial evidence:

(a) The defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney:

(1) The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial.

(2) Any real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial.

This does not apply to “Work Product” of the attorney which is a writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories.

The bad faith failure to exchange evidence may be the basis for an order preventing the presentation of that evidence.