ico gavel 200
[…] Bruce Finlay
PO Box 3, Shelton, WA 98584
360-432-1778
https://websitesbycook.com/brucefinlay/

RCW 9A.16.110(1) states as follows:

No person in the state shall be placed in legal jeopardy of any kind whatsoever for protecting by any reasonable means necessary, himself or herself, his or her family, or his or her real or personal property, or for coming to the aid of another who is in imminent danger of or the victim of assault, robbery, kidnaping, arson, burglary, rape, murder, or any other violent crime as defined in RCW 9.94A.030.

RCW 9A.16.020 states as follows:

The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases:

(3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary ...

In State v. Smith, 111 Wn.2d 1, 759 P.2d 372 (1988), our state Supreme Court recognized that self-defense and lawful use of force is a valid and available defense to a charge other than assault; in that case the charge was harassment.