ico gavel 200
[…] “Let's say a bank surveillance video shows a woman at an ATM machine and a man comes up behind her wielding a crowbar. As the woman turns around, the man raises the crowbar in a menacing fashion. The woman fatally shoots the man. A woman is charged with murder. She can say, ‘That’s not me in the video, but even if it was, it was self defense.’”) The defendant does not have to admit to being the woman in the video, the shooter, in order to claim self defense.

Bruce Finlay
PO Box 3, Shelton, WA 98584
360-432-1778
https://websitesbycook.com/brucefinlay/

RCW 9A.16.110(1) states as follows:

No person in the state shall be placed in legal jeopardy of any kind whatsoever for protecting by any reasonable means necessary, himself or herself, his or her family, or his or her real or personal property, or for coming to the aid of another who is in imminent danger of or the victim of assault, robbery, kidnaping, arson, burglary, rape, murder, or any other violent crime as defined in RCW 9.94A.030.

RCW 9A.16.020 states as follows:

The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases: