ico gavel 200
[…] In the vehicle context, the non-prohibited spouse should keep the firearms on his or her person. They could theoretically be locked in a vehicle in a way so as not to be accessible to the prohibited spouse, but I would avoid such scenarios – the likelihood of an encounter with law enforcement is too great in a car.

 

Jerold E. Levine, Esq.
Attorney At Law
5 Sunrise Plaza, Suite 102, Valley Stream, New York 11580
212-482-8830
https://thegunlawyer.net

New York law addresses this matter precisely. Penal Law § 265.45 (Failure to safely store rifles, shotguns, and firearms in the first degree) contains the following relevant language:

“No person who owns or is custodian of a rifle, shotgun or firearm who resides with an individual who...such person knows or has reason to know is prohibited from possessing a rifle, shotgun or firearm (handgun) pursuant to a temporary or final extreme risk protection order issued under (New York law), ...or 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1), (4), (8) or (9); ...or such person knows or has reason to know is prohibited from possessing a rifle, shotgun or firearm based on a conviction for a felony or a serious offense (certain New York misdemeanors), shall store or otherwise leave such rifle, shotgun or firearm out of his or her immediate possession or control without having first securely locked such rifle, shotgun or firearm in an appropriate safe storage depository or rendered it incapable of being fired by use of a gun locking device appropriate to that weapon. For purposes of this section ‘safe storage depository’ shall mean a safe or other secure container which, when locked, is incapable of being opened without the key, combination or other unlocking mechanism and is capable of preventing an unauthorized person from obtaining access to and possession of the weapon contained therein.”

Violation of the law is a misdemeanor, and local governments can impose their own additional storage restrictions as well.

At least one court has ruled on the meaning of “safe storage depository,” finding that a wooden gun cabinet with glass windows is not sufficient security.