Mark Seiden
[…] If an object is used in a way that is likely to cause serious physical injury or death, it is a dangerous weapon.

(3) You must decide from all of the facts and circumstances whether the evidence shows that the __________ in question here was a dangerous weapon

Thus in Michigan, whether or not a knife is a deadly weapon is a question of fact for the jury. But since a person who is using a knife in self defense is normally using it in such a way that it will cause physical injury, the answer is usually “Yes,” it is a deadly weapon.

However, that is not the end of the inquiry, MCL 780.972 provides:

Sec. 2. (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies:

(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.

(b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of himself or herself or of another individual.

Thus, even if the jury finds that the use of a knife by the defendant was deadly force or a deadly weapon the use of the weapon may be permissible, depending on the circumstances.

Arthur R. Medley