ico gavel 200
[…] However, New York City and several other municipalities have special licensing and transport requirements, so rifles and shotguns should not be brought there. While those areas do have travel exemptions, they are very slight and short-term. Again, FOPA applies for travel through these places, but city police are very hostile to gun possession, and “arrest first, ask questions later” may be the result.

Further, respecting travel with guns in New York City, the New York City Administrative Code § 14-140(e)(2) provides for the retention and sale of property which “consists of any property that has been used as a means of committing crime or employed in aid or in furtherance of crime.” Translation: If you are arrested for the criminal possession of a weapon that is in your vehicle, the city can seize the vehicle, and this can happen even if the vehicle does not belong to you.